donate

New South Wales: Quoll Headquarters - 164 hectares - Steve Haslam

type your text for first image here

Victoria: Witchwood - 9.1 hectares - Jill Redwood

type your text for second image here

Queensland: The Roost - 39.75 hectares - Lynn Childs

type your text for third image here

Tasmania: Lyn and Geoff's Refuge - 10 hectares - Lyn and Geoff Murray

type your text for 4th image here

Western Australia: Tippaburra Valley - 2470 hectares - Buddy Kent

type your text for 5th image here

New South Wales: Falls Forest Retreat - 80 hectares - Mary White

type your text for 6th image here

Victoria: Wingura - 2.5 hectares - Suzanne and John Brandenberger

type your text for 7th image here

Queensland: Cooper Creek Wilderness - 66.74 hectares - Prue Hewett

type your text for 8th image here

Private Land Conservation Grants 2016 Round PDF Print E-mail

The 2016 Funding Round


HSI's Wildlife Land Trust was once again a partner of the NSW Private Land Conservation Grants program in 2016. Administered by the Foundational for National Parks and Wildlife, the grants provided $375,000 to fund 63 projects out of 130 applicants this year, with several WLT members among the recipients. A new and instantly popular Category open to WLT sanctuary owners focused on improving wildlife habitat was also added to the PLCG suite.

 

All Wildlife Land Trust members within NSW were eligible to apply for a PLCG through Category 3, which was split into two streams this year: 

  • Category 3a: Applications for this level are for group Conservation Training and are to be submitted by members of the Land for Wildlife or Wildlife Land Trust programs. Projects can be undertaken on WLT member refuges or in a public space (ie. community hall), and must involve other members of the program or local community - up to $2,000 a year for training or educational purposes; and
  • Category 3b: Applications for this level are for on-property conservation works and can be submitted by Wildlife Land Trust members - up to $1,500 a year for on ground works.

 

2016 NSW Private Land Conservation Grants Recipients

Category 1

  • Shane Adams in Kyogle
  • Barry Allan of 'Sundew' in Leeton
  • David Brook of 'Arauen' in Mullumbimby
  • Keren Cox-Witton of 'Ben Ricketts Environmental Preserve Pty Ltd' in Petersham
  • Gary Daly of 'Daly and Nugent' in North Nowra
  • Warwick Deacock of 'Chakola' in Kangaroo Valley
  • Elissa & Ross Elphick of 'Dingo Bend' in Bobin
  • Stephen & Maria Firmer of 'Euroka' in West Ryde
  • Graeme Fleming of in Alstonville
  • Prue Gargano in Bilpin
  • John Gillett of 'Kewilpa' in Bondi Junction
  • Barbara Holloway of 'Blue Bucket' Murringo Gap
  • Brian and Ruth Hopkins of 'Hopontop' in Fountaindale
  • Jimmy Malecki of 'The Bog' in Gibberagee
  • Grant McGifford of 'Holy Goat Ranch' in Dorroughby
  • Sally McInerney of 'Spring Forest' in Glebe
  • Annette McKinley of 'Araucaria' Byron Bay
  • Noah Nielsen of 'Kyber' in Barkers Vale
  • Tony Parkes of 'Tarra' in Bangalow
  • Paul Segal of 'Sassafras' in Mooral Creek
  • Chris Sheed of 'Oxygen Farm Elands Conservation Reserve' in Elands
  • Amanda Solly of 'Caladenia Park' in Thurgoona
  • Bob and Rosemary Spiller of 'Woodlands' in Gunning
  • Kimlyn Templeton of 'Bumbi' in Macquarie
  • Maree Thompson in Macleans Ridge
  • Peter Waterhouse of 'The Knoll' in Stewart's River
  • Susan Williams of 'Boronia Park' in Lennox Head
  • Rosemary Yates of 'Motherland Conservation Area' in Dundurrabin

Category 2

  • David Blackall of 'Nadjunuga' in Cambewarra
  • Rob Doolan of 'Jagera' in Whian Whian
  • Robert Drury of 'The Forge Wildlife Reserve' Upper Horseshoe Creek
  • James Easterbrook of 'Pylara' in Tarago
  • Kathleen Fanning of 'Wildhaven' in Newee Creek
  • Susan Flitton of 'Flitton Wildlife Refuge' in Wisemans Ferry
  • Carloyn and Jose Guichard in Upper Orara
  • Murray Hustler of 'Acklam' in Llangothlin
  • Susan Kerridge of 'Boorabee Wildlife Refuge' in Coffs Harbour
  • Anne Lemon of 'Bungawarra' in Young
  • Frederick Myers of 'Galini' in Rosebank
  • Tom and Ann Raine of 'Rainridge Wildlife Refuge' in Wamberal
  • Julie Reid of 'Taulangau Wildlife Refuge' in Jiggi
  • Susan Somerville of 'Creek's Bend' in Kyogle
  • Lee Unwin of 'Missabotti Farm' in Missabotti
  • Kenneth Williams in Georgica

Category 3a

  • Kosciuszko to Coast - bush regeneration, including weed control, Activities supporting the recovery of threatened species, Land for Wildlife Workshops.
  • Tweed Shire Council - a suite of workshops to improve habitat management skills for landholders.
  • Macleay Landcare Network - bush regeneration, including weed control, Activities supporting the recovery of threatened species, Fire management for ecological outcomes, Feral animal control as part of a co-ordinated program, Macleay Landcare would like to run capacity building events on the selected 4 themes.
  • Northern Landcare Support Services - conservation training for Land for Wildlife members and exhibitions to raise awareness about Land for Wildlife program and pathways to conserve land for wildlife habitat.
  • Mikla Lewis - 2x Wattle Day Walks.
  • David Wailes - activities supporting the recovery of threatened species, Repairs / replacement of conservation related fencing.
  • Humane Society International - activities supporting the recovery of threatened species, Nesting boxes, Education relating to the goals and benefits of Wildlife Land Trust membership, and understanding of conservation.
  • Charlie and Fiona Massy - bush regeneration, including weed control, Activities supporting the recovery of threatened species, Fire management for ecological outcomes, Feral animal control as part of a co-ordinated program, A series of workshops focussing on sustainable land management: biodiversity, landscape function, connectivity and 'land for wildlife' within a productive farming landscape. The workshops will also cover the Monaro Dieback issue and Indigenous cool burns as a management tool for ecological outcomes.

Category 3b

  • Caroline Adams of 'Saltaire' in Jerseyville
  • David Attard of 'Bungawalbyn Heights' in West Bungawalbyn
  • Alan Flanagan of 'Flanagan's Ridge' in Gunnedah
  • Tony and Barbara Folkard of 'Pindari' in Bowning
  • Manda Godfrey in Grassy Head
  • Fiona Hamer of 'Adnamira' in Jeir
  • Mira Kwasik of 'Pludry Farm' in Watson
  • Robert and Toni McLeish of 'Black Flat' in Corrowong
  • Dot and Glen Moller of 'Long Flat' in Eltham
  • Ronald & Joanne Payne of 'Aquila Rise in Warranulla
  • Phillip Rose of 'Wallamara' in Armidale
 

Donate Today!

donate-footer

Apply Here Now

signup-footer