SA: Wandandian - Johan Ramerman
Johan Ramerman is the owner of Wandandian, a property located approximately 20km north east of Sedan. The property is a dedicated wildlife sanctuary, and it is Johan's intent for it to remain as such. Johan is in the process of negotiating a heritage agreement for the property with the South Australian government.
The property covers 32.5 hectares and consists of Mallee scrublands, with plenty of native vegetation including various wattles (Acacia spp.), eucalypts, blue bushes (Maireanas spp.), saltbushes (Atriplex nummularia), silver sheens (Pittosporum Tenuifolium), rough halganias (Halgania cyanea), grey copper burrs (Sclerolaena diacantha), sennas (Senna artemisioides), hopbushes (Dodonaea viscosa), Australian bluebells (Wahlenbergia stricta), wallaby grasses (Austrodanthonia) and fuzzy New Holland daisies (Vittadinia cuneate). Johan plans to identify all vegetation present on the property and record it in a register.
Wildlife species known to inhabit the property include red (Macropus rufus) and western grey (Macropus fuliginosus melanops) kangaroos, emus (Dromaius novaehollandiae), mulga parrots (Psephotus varius), yellow-plumed honeyeaters (Lichenostomus ornatus), white-browed babblers (Pomatostomus superciliosus), yellow-throated miners (Manorina flavigula), southern hairy-nosed wombats (Lasiorhinus latifrons) and echidnas (Tachyglossidae). There is also an abundance of reptiles including eastern bearded dragons (Pogona barbatai), barking geckos (Underwoodisaurus milii), broad banded sand swimmers (Eremiascincus richardsonii), nobbi lashtail dragons (Amphibolurus nobbi), Murray-Darling carpet pythons (Morelia spilota metcalfei) and eastern brown snakes (Pseudonaja textilis).
The property is also home to a wide variety of birds including superb fairy-wrens (Malurus cyaneus), singing honeyeaters (Lichenostomus virescens), black-faced cuckoo-shrikes (Coracina novaehollandiae), brown headed honeyeaters (Melithreptus brevirostris), grey butcher birds (Cracticus torquatus), galahs (Eolophus roseicapillus), mallee ringnecks (Barnardius barnardi), spiny-cheeked honeyeaters (Acanthagenys rufogularis), white-winged choughs (Corcorax melanorhamphos), ravens (Corvus coronoides), white-eared honeyeaters (Lichenostomus leucotis), common bronzewings (Phaps chalcoptera), thornbills (Acanthiza pusilla spp.), weebills (Smicrornis brevirostris), Australian magpies (Cracticus tibicen) and willie wagtails (Rhipidura leucophrys).